Sunday, August 25, 2019

Visa Types – Lawful Permanent Resident Spouse And Child – V-1, V-2, V-3

In addition to eligibility for a permanent visa under the family second preference, the alien spouse and children of a permanent U.S. resident are eligible for nonimmigrant visas, designated V-1, V-2, and V-3 visas. The V series is designed to allow qualifying aliens to wait in the U.S. for their permanent immigrant visas to be issued. Aliens applying for V visas must have petitions for immigrant visas pending.

Who Is Eligible?

There are a few basic requirements relating to the parties’ relationship and the timing of the events that must be met for aliens to be eligible for V visas.

Relationship

To be eligible for nonimmigrant V visas, the alien seeking temporary admission must either be the spouse or child of a lawful permanent resident (LPR). Additionally, the derivative children of V-1 and V-2 aliens are eligible for V-3 visas.

Relative Petition Existence And Date Of Filing

The LPR must have filed a petition for an alien relative on or before December 21, 2000.

Waiting Period

The relative petition must have been pending at least three years. It also must either not have been approved or must have been approved but without any available visa numbers or without a concluded application to adjust status or for an immigrant visa.

Ineligibility

Some aliens are always ineligible for visas, including those who practice polygamy; who have certain communicable diseases; who traffic in drugs; and who advocate the overthrow of the U.S. government. The submission of fraudulent documents also disqualifies an alien from obtaining a visa. If a waiver of any of these ineligibilities might apply, the consular officer will advise the alien.

How Do I Apply?

Inside the U.S., an eligible alien should file an application to change nonimmigrant status and its supplement. There is an application fee associated with filing this document. Additionally, aliens between the ages of 14 and 79 must pay a fee for fingerprinting, and all applicants must have a medical examination. Outside the U.S., an alien seeking a V visa should contact the U.S. consulate or embassy for instructions on how to apply.

What Are The Terms Of My Stay?

May I Work?

A V visa holder is eligible to apply for a work permit through the USCIS where he or she lives.

May I Travel Outside The U.S.?

V visa holders may travel outside the U.S. and return using their unexpired nonimmigrant visas if their visas were issued by a U.S. embassy or consulate. However, if V nonimmigrant status was granted inside the U.S., its holder must obtain a V visa from a U.S. embassy or consulate before returning to the U.S. If a V nonimmigrant has filed an application to adjust status or to register permanent residence, he or she need not obtain advance parole before traveling outside the U.S.

Copyright 2012 LexisNexis, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc.

State Certified Specialists
Robert Beles - State Certified Criminal Law Specialist
Anne Beles - State Certified Criminal Law Specialist
Paul McCarthy - State Certified Appellate Law Specialist
Emilio Parker - State Certified Immigration Law Specialist
California Board of Legal Specialization


Se Habla Español


Contact us for a free consultation: (510) 836‑0100
Let our experience work for you. We can help!
Super Lawyers California State Bar Preeminent Lawyers California Board of Legal Specialization National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers
California Attorneys for Criminal Justice Avvo Rating 10.0 - Robert J. Beles AILA Payment Plan Accepted
Office Locations

Oakland Office
The Ordway Building
1 Kaiser Plaza - Suite 2300
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 836-0100
Fax: 510-832-3690

Hayward Office
22320 Foothill Blvd.
Hayward, CA 94541
Phone: (510) 889-1030

Fremont Office
39560 Stevenson Place - St 217
Fremont, CA 94536
Phone: (510) 745-7755

Pleasanton Office
4900 Hopyard Rd. - Suite 100
Pleasanton, CA 94588
Phone: (925) 460-5400

Walnut Creek Office
2121 N. California Blvd
Walnut Creek, CA 94507
Phone: (925) 460-5400

San Jose
2880 Zanker Road, Suite 203
San Jose, CA 95134
Phone: (408) 255-5100

Contact Us Office Directions

Translate »